Monument record FLK 020 - Location of a Post Medieval sand pit, visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs.

Summary

The location of a former sand pit of probable post-medieval date can be seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs, to the south of Back Lane, Falkenham parish.

Full Description

Cropmarks of possible broad ring ditch/circular moat or infilled pit with trackway (or pair of ditches?) cropmarks crossing from NE to SW. Circa 30m in diameter with central `island' of circa 15m diameter (S1).
The location of a former sand pit of probable post-medieval date can be seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs, approximately 130 metres to the south of Back Lane, centred on circa TM28473885, Falkenham parish. The cropmarks are actually forming over the remains of the sand pit, the central 'island' described above is probably composed of slumped soil providing greater moisture to the crop above. The pit is marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884, which also shows the one of the linear features described above to be a field boundary. (S1-S3)