Monument record MTN 034 - River Deben; Bloss Island

Summary

Hulks of sailing barges Westall & mystery on Bloss Island, a patch of saltings at the top of the River Deben.

Full Description

`Bloss Island, a patch of saltings at the top of the River Deben... opposition to an indiscriminate clean-up because the area had several historic craft, notably the sailing barges Westall and Mystery.'(S1). According to Trevor Gibson, Assistant Director, Suffolk Coastal DC, the island above high water level, was cleared of circa 3 tons of modern rubbish in October 1997. Nothing was touched in the inter-tidal muds (S2). No further details, exact locations of barges unknown.