Monument record BSE 153 - 98a-100 Risbygate Street

Full Description

December 1997: Surving floor levels were recorded in the rear ranges of the two Mid-Late C16 timber framed building at 98a-100 Risbygate Street. The fronts of the buildings were cellared and little remained of the building frontages. The floor in the western building was clay, in the eastern bulding there were two floor phases, an earlier compacted earth surface covered with a floor of crushed chalk. The floor levels were at the rear of the properties and were over 1m above the road surface at the front of the building.
Pits were recorded beneath the floor from which late C15-early C16 pottery was collected. Two clay post holes, one containing C12-C13 pottery, were also found and an area of burnt subsoil suggesting location of earlier hearth. Details in (S2).