Monument record ACT 023 - Post Medieval Ridge and Furrow and Bank

Summary

Area of straight ridge & furrow with no developed headlands, which run at right angles to the slope & are approxately 5m across, located in the NW part of Paradise Wood.

Full Description

Area of ridge and furrow in the NW part of Paradise Wood. The area is bounded on the east side by a field boundary shown on a map of 1820 (S1) and probably in 1580 as well (S2). Area to the east of this boundary appears to have been divided into two small fields in 1580 and had probably become Paradise Grove 3a 0r 4p by c.1726 (S3). Area to west of boundary was part of Lynnydge Fielde in 1580, abutting to the north a field called Paradyze. This area had become a wood by 1820. The ridge and furrow runs at right angles to the slope, the ridges are straight and there are no developed headlands. The ridges measure approximately 5m across (between the bases of the flanking furrows). The ridge and furrow may relate to tree planting in the late 18th or early 19th century.