Monument record GLG 016 - White House Farm

Long pond, c.

Full Description

Long pond, c.60m x 10m with an overflow sluice at the east end, flanked at a slight remove on the north side by a linear stand of hazel. Desilting of the pond in 1997 revealed a more or less central division consisting of 19th century brickwork on timber, with an opening (?for a sluice) in the middle. The eastern half of the pond had the remains of a vertical plank revetting along the north side and a square timber structure in the centre, with plank revetting on the south and north sides (S1).
Probably connected to some industrial activity - ?? steeping reeds for thatching or osiers before stripping or...