Monument record GLL 020 - Site of Little Glemham Manor

Full Description

A rectangular moated site is shown on a 1720 estate map by J Halsey for Dudley North of Glemham Hall. The map shows an L- shaped building, with various attached structures, at the north end of the platform; a garden occupied most of the platform, with a wall alongside the moat on the east side; another building, possibly a stable is shown outside the moat on the west side; the key identifies is as `stable gardens & Mote, No(rth) Eastwd 3a 3r 3p' (S1). A later stable was built just outside the NW corner of the moat; its removal was advocated by H Repton in 1791, who commented that it `looks mre like a dwelling house than a stable' (S2). The moat seems to have been filled in aoubt this time. The platform or the garden on it is however still marked on Isaac Johnson's map of 1826 (S3). The site is now under grass and slight undulations may mark its former site. Modern septic tanks have been dug in this area (S4).
A survey of 1592 states that the `scite of the said Mannor Howse ys seated upon a pece of ground inclosed.... containing by estimation 1 acre and a half, having an orchard and a garden within the said inclosure lyeng on the east side of the howse. The said howse is meanely buylt and covered with thack, having in yt a hall, a parler and chimnes in them, and lofted over both, a buttry, a low chamber lofted allso over, owte houses t the same, a bakehowse, a deyry howse, a stable & heyhowse both in one, a barn of of 3 baysteed' (S5). A survey of 1598 mentions a `mansion hous with a tiled roof, a great barn, a dairy-house, a fishpond and a stable with a hayhouse under one roof (S6).
A painting of the north front of the Hall before the Georgian alterations is in existence (S4).
An outline plan of the building is given on a 1720 estate map (S5). The dramatic gatehouse os c.1600 shown in the painting was still standing in 1720; its site lies in the grassed area on the north side of the Hall.