Find Spot record COV 152 - Anglo-Saxon canoe or longboat

Summary

Dug-out canoe "landed" while `fishing off Covehithe' by Dunwich fisherman, Rodney Collett. Formerly recorded as COT MISC

Full Description

16 foot long dug-out canoe 'landed' while `fishing off Covehithe' by Dunwich fisherman, Rodney Collett, in June 1998. Probably caught in nets. Deposited on beach at Dunwich, from where transferred into `mere' (on Dunwich marshes, N of Dunwich car park) by Stuart Bacon, who also took samples for radiocarbon dating (S1). Dated (paid for by Sizewell Nuclear Power Station) to 775-892 AD. Details and photo in (S2). Transfered dugout to the new Deep Sea Explorations Marine Finds Laboratory at Bentwaters during November 2002 (S1). Thought to have derived from one of the three broads N of Southwold (Easton, Covehithe or Benacre Broads) according to Bacon ('The Covehithe Dugout' Deep sea Exploration plc, circa January 2003).
For other dug-out boat/s - see FRT 004, HRK Misc & IPS Misc.

Formerly recorded as COT MISC