Monument record BRD 152 - Compartment 2055, Brandon Park

Full Description

June 1998: Scatter, consisting of sample 43 sherds, all of ginger jars, plus one lava quern fragment in circa 50m by 70m area rapidly fieldwalked following new planting of seedlings. All sherds are from ginger jars - EMed (11thC ?), however, appears wheelmade, or at least wheel-finished. All are of the same local Med/EMed tradition (buff-firing sandy with some calcareous inclusions, generally leached out, and occasional flint).
Possible production sites of similar wares exist at Mildenhall and in the Ely area. Details in (S1).
Situated on Breckland sands, presumably within the Medieval rabbit warren of Brandon (BRD 093). Closest significant Med site is Wangford Grange (WNG 023), circa 1 Km to the SW.