Monument record BRD 047 - Anglo Saxon artefact scatter of six sceattas. (Sax)

Summary

Said to be six sceattas found on this site over the years. Metal detecting: medieval annular brooch.

Full Description

Sceatta. Said to be six sceattas found on this site over the years. One sold to BSEMH having obverse : three vertical lines, with chevron below righthand one, crescentic area above filled by curving radiating lines with a dot at inner end of each ; reverse : pearled square containing symbols (T T O ?) (S1).
Findspot cited as (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) with `porcupine sceatta 85' notation.
Metal detecting: medieval annular brooch (S3).