Monument record COL 023 - Field boundaries of unknown date, visibible as cropmarks. (Un)

1992: Cropmarks of series of field boundaries (some re-cut?) .

Full Description

1992: Cropmarks of series of field boundaries (some re-cut?) on different alignment to existing, also possible funnel droveway at W end (leading to river?). One boundary includes distinct semi-circle (of c.30m diameter)(S1) which adjoins 'Mill Field' on tithe map (S2).

Cast copper-alloy figurine fragment in the form of a horses head, surrounded by a decorative plume. Only the brow and ears of the head survive; ears face in opposing directions; the plume rises from a collar or band and has details that suggest individual feathers. The back remains a hollow recess. Thickness of metal in section: 5mm.