Monument record BLB 006 - Bulcamp Marshes

Small square enclosure on Bulcamp Marshes close to BLB 003 noted on SAU AP 1977 (S1).

Cropmarks of a possible square enclosure are visible on 1970 aerial photographs (S2). A clearer angular cropmark, possibly the corner of an enclosure is visible in this area on a 1977 aerial photograph (S3), but the nature of the photograph makes it impossible to rectify, and thus very difficult to pinpoint the exact location of this feature. It has thus not been mapped, but is in the same area as the features visible on the 1970 photos. It is possible that these features may be related to the Roman saltern/tile making site recorded nearby (BLB 003) and the features to the east (BLB 045).