Monument record BAR 067 - Croft House

Medieval(?) floor foundation layer found under clay layer within original C14 open hall.

Full Description

Medieval(?) floor foundation layer found under clay layer within original C14 open hall. Suspected Med layer consisted of fine mixed clay and sand. No dating evidence. Clay layer contained Tudor brick, suggesting a C15 floor raise. Possible wall footing also identified.
Floor in original C14 hall was dug out for damp course. Evaluation suggested possibility of surviving Med floor foundation layer under clay. Monitoring ensured that only 30cm of soil was removed to try and preserve the Med layer at 35cm. Chalky clay layer sealed lower layers and appeared to butt up against passage wall, suggesting that it was later. Fragments of brick and two Tudor bricks indicate that this was a C15 raising of the floor (although modern work on the floor and passage footings obscured much of the evidence).
Under clay, a possible wall footing of a thin skin of mortar extended south from cross passage wall. New passage floor rmoved evidence, although a course of flint and mortar under passage corresponded to width and alignment of suspected footings (could have been footing for passage wall). Footing traced for 1.5m beyond which clay not removed. Med layer observed in NW corner and near fire place over projected alignment of footing consisted of fine brown clay and sand, few inclusions, no dating evidence. Did not appear east of footing at north end of room. Not possible to see if wall footing extended across whole width of room; not possible to tell whether it was an earlier building, or an internal structural detail, pre-floor raising, ceiling and chimney. Presence of Med layer over projected alignment of footing suggested it did not continue, but relationship impossible to clarify. Footing could be associated to doors in cross passage or base of stairs. Unlikely to be dais due to location. Med layer clean, probably foundation layer not floor itself. Not possible really to interpret layer & footing in context of C14 building (S1).