Monument record BSE 576 - Prehistoric flints and medieval pottery, Land at Eldohouse Farm

Summary

Fieldwalking located one barbed and tanged arrowhead, 39 'flakes' & 1 burnt flint, as well as sherds of medieval and post-medieval pottery. Previously recorded as BSE Misc.

Full Description

1993: Large scale investigation of 29 ha area, including map/documentary search, AP search, earthwork survey, fieldwalking and shovel test holes. Fieldwalking located one barbed and tanged arrowhead, 39 'flakes' and 1 burnt flint. Also 2 body sherds of medieval coarseware and 3 post-medieval sherds of pottery and 1 peg tile fragment were recovered (S1).

1994: Fieldwalking of the SE corner of the site, which was not initially walked in the earlier survey, recovered finds said to be 'same as rest - thin scatter of flakes and one scraper' (S2).

(Previously recorded as BSE Misc).