Monument record FLK 022 - Kings Fleet

Summary

The Kings Fleet, possibly used for fleet anchorage, Edward III (1327-1377) and at various times subsequently.

Full Description

'Cannysode Flete in 1508' (Walton Court Rolls)....'Fleet is from old English 'Fleot' for creek or inlet, 'sode' is sward or turf, here possibly stubble-field.
The King referred to in Kingsfleet may be Charles 1st who inaugurated many drainage schemes in the eastern counties in conjunction with Dutch engineers, although tradition always connect the Kingsfleet with Edward III who used the Deben as a port of assembly for his Flanders expeditions? (S1). No further information.