Monument record WLN 004 - Cropmark of medieval or post medieval windmill, possibly a post mill, to the west of Bridge Farm (previously interpreted as a ring ditch)

Ring ditch, single circle circa 20m diameter, with central pit showing, W of Bridge Farm (S1)(S2).

Circular cropmark, c 20m across, with a central cross-shaped feature, visible on 1973 aerial photographs (S3). This is likely to be the cropmark of a medieval or post medieval windmill, possibly a postmill. Historic maps show a number of mills in the Dunwich area from the early medieval period onwards, and this may be one of them. The features are less clearly visible on other aerial photographs from earlier in 1973 (S4). Approx 60m north-west of this feature is another similar, but more fragmentary cropmark, which may show the location of an earlier mill (see WLN 030).