Monument record BSC 017 - Kiln Field; Kiln Meadow (1843); Ash Plantation (1843)

Summary

Possible site for kiln suggested by field names. No actual kiln shown on tithe map, by which time had become Ash Plantation but intense scatter of roof tile wasters identifies location.

Full Description

Possible site for kiln suggested by field names. No actual kiln shown on tithe map. Seen on Bradfield St Clare tihe map, 1843. (S1)
2007: fieldwalking by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) located dense scatter of roof tile wasters and debris from east corner of Ash Plantation, extending into adjoining field, and area of irregular mounds in same area of plantation. Also group of poorly fired bricks and fired clay from ditch to east (possibly remnants of kiln or associated structure). Ash plantation appears to be a shallow but large extraction pit, being about 3 feet lower than the adjoining fields (S2). Sample of surface collected tiles are mixture of early Post Med to later Post Med (C16-C18/C19th) tiles. Details to follow.
2014: Sue Anderson extra comment on finds from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). One 19th century or later brick with frog and one 17/18th century handmade brick. Assorted Post Medieval plain and pan tiles.
Note location is relatively close to St Clare Hall (BSC 001) so may be related. Also note reference to tiles used in repairs to Chevington Hall (see CHV 003) in 1392-3 were brought from Bradfield (see BSG Misc, MSF22537).