Monument record SKT 121 - Medieval pottery production site, Stowmarket

Summary

Pottery production site indicated by production waste, large frags in Essex tradition of slip-painted wares, found Aug 1937 in road widening on Bury side of Stowmarket. Formerly recorded as SKT MISC

Full Description

Pottery production site indicated by production waste, large frags in Essex tradition of slip-painted wares, found Aug 1937 in road widening.
Andrew Rogerson and Sarah Jennings found box of pottery in Ipswich Museum, "found in road widening half mile (or 1 mile) outside Stowmkt, Bury side, Aug 1937". ' Linear slipxdec jugs, big bits inc wasters'. 'They look a little like Ip[swich] glazed kiln material. Sara Jennings has for washing and examination' (S2).
Sarah Jennings to send report (1998).
The precise location of the 'road widening' of 1938 is not known but checking the 1926 OS map against later maps show an area of significant diversion and straightening at TM 037 603 (Haughley parish, near the Old Tollgate; TM 06 SW, OS 1958) and a slighter area of road widening at TM 0420 5980 (Stowmarket parish, opposite the site of the Infectious Diseases Hospital, TM 05 NW, OS 1971) one of which is likely to be the location.

Formerly recorded as SKT MISC