Monument record GAZ 019 - Gazeley Mill Cottage

Well preserved buried circular lime kiln in garden of Gazeley Mill Cottage.

Full Description

Well preserved buried circular (down draught?) lime kiln in (rear?) garden of Gazeley Mill Cottage. Same(?) as kiln operated by William Death in 1855-1859 (S1). Possibly built within former chalk pit?
February 1994: Owner, John Bolden, digging out kiln for use (as garden shed?) in location reported by 70 year old resident of Needham Street, who as a child, used to ride his cycle around the inside with his brother. He describes it as having a central 'pillar' and (4?) fireplaces with brick arches and floor (S1). Visited by CP (SCCAS) - 2 photos in parish file.
Mid to late C19 'East Anglian' type lime kiln. Examined and briefly recorded by Suffolk Industrial Archaeology Society. Evaluated for MPP and graded as of Regional Importance. Details in (S2)(S3).
A small pitted area is shown on west side of property boundary in 1904 & 1905 (S4); not shown on 1892 map (S4).