Monument record HVH 049 - Medeival Features and a Post Medieval Pit at Queen's Head, Queen Street, Haverhill

Medieval features and flint wall and Pmed pit, also Med & Pmed pottery. Listed building

Full Description

April 2002: Monitoring revealed Med features, flint wall and PMed pit and destruction layer, Med and PMed pottery. The Queen's Head is a 'late C15 hall-house', timber-framed building and its roof is a crown post type. Two pits dated C12-C14 sealed beneath a dwarf flint wall were identified within the sides of footing trench dug at the rear of the building. A soil horizon, possibly the original topsoil and a further PMed pit were also seen (S1).