Monument record HGR 015 - Rifle Range (c.1884)

Summary

Former 1000 yard rifle range of 13th Suffolk Rifle Volunteer Corps between TL82056356 & TL 82876412, with target banks and rounded mounds shown on 19th centuru maps.

Full Description

1000 yard rifle range with target banks and rounded mounds mapped at 200, 250, 300, 400, 500, 550, 600, 650, 700, 750, 800, 900 & 1000 yards on OS 1884 (c) map, with associated (?) footpath (S1). By the 1900s the footpath and targets beyond 600 yards are no longer shown on the OS maps. Only the butt is shown on the 1920s to 1958 maps and this had also gone by the 2005 (?) mapping. Now ploughed field - gone?
1867 documents relating to the 13th Suffolk Rifle Volunteer Corps in Suffolk Record Office (Bury), details not checked (R1).