Monument record COK 040 - Oldhall Green; Oldhall Green Farm

One corner of probable moat SE of Oldhall (formerly Oldhalle) Green Farm (Listed C16th Building).

Full Description

One corner of probable moat SE of Oldhall (formerly Oldhalle) Green Farm (Listed, 16th century timber framed building) shown on OS 1880s map. Note further moats at south end of Oldhall Green - see COK 003 (Scheduled) and to south-east - see COK 031 (S1)(S2).
2007: Remains of Oldhall [Green] Farm moat infilled by owners (S3).
Possibly original residence of Sokeman Oldehalle and family in Late Saxon and Medieval period according to Lloyd who states this was once 'double moated' (S3, S4).
Note: the 1836 OS 1st edition map shows an 'Old Hall' further to the west, at TL 9132 5640 (building now named Smallbridge House - Listed, also as a C16th house).