Monument record SBT 001 - Hospital (site of)[?, probably site of bridge abutment - see SBT 034] SW of Sibton Abbey marked on OS 1:10560, provisional edition.

Full Description

'Hospital (site of)' [crossed out on OS card] SW of Sibton Abbey marked on OS 1:10560, provisional edition. Also `flint walling - probably remains of hospital' [this is actually the remains of a Medieval bridge abutment - asee SBT 034] and slightly to E `tile and flint scatter' marked on map on record card (S1).
OS record card needed (we only hold the notated map element).

The flint walling is a short but substantial block of ruined masonry standing against the river bank beneath and adjacent to an 18th century bridge which carries a track across the river, and it has the appearance of part of an older bridge abutment. There was no surface scatter of building materials visible on the field adjacent to this. The owner said that the spoil deredged from the river had regularly been dumped on this side, and it is therefore not certain that any surface finds recorded in the area originated on the same spot (S2).