Monument record IPS 294 - Proposed Texaco Service Station, Wherstead Road, Ipswich, (IAS 9312).

Summary

Evaluation identified ditches and late medieval pottery sherds of 13th-15th century date and wall footings of terraced housing (Victorian and later) which have been demolished.

Full Description

1994: Evaluation produced late medieval pottery sherds of 13th-15th century date. Two ditches running parallel with the Old Wherstead Road included a quantity of pantile. The fill of both ditches cannot be precisely dated, although a late 15th-16th century date seems likely. Also wall footings of terraced housing (Victorian and later) which have been demolished. Also remnants of a small brick outhouse
South West of the wall footings excavation revealed two rubbish pits which yielded finds of 19th century date.