Monument record RBK 018 - Canal

Garden canal to the west of Rushbrooke Park.

Full Description

Garden canal to the west of Rushbrooke Park. (see RBK 016, 017). Though separated it appears to have been part of the designed landscape associated with the park. The canal seems likely to have been developed from the course of the Black River (now diverted to the south). The canal is now dry and overgrown with trees and scrub. A spur of land prevents the canal from being seen from Rushbrooke Hall. Canal may be the 'lake' referred to in 1734 (S1). It seems to be shown on J Hodskinson's Map of Suffolk 1783; it is certainly shown on the Tithe Map of 1840 and the apportionment names it as 'canal', 6a 3r 17p. The Tithe Map shows two small islands in the canal, one at either end; a Boat House is marked on the north side, near the NE corner; an elongated piece of pasture called 'The Glade' terminating in an area with trees, continues the line of the canal towards the park (S2).
See also Rusbrooke Park (RBK 016, 017) and Rushbrooke Hall (RBK 001).
See also (R1).