Monument record FKM 027 - Pickett-Hamilton Fort, Honington Airfield

Summary

One of two (also FKM 028) Pickett-Hamilton Forts (retractable pillboxes) surviving on the RAF base. Scheduled Monument.

Full Description

One of two (also FKM 028) Pickett-Hamilton Forts (retractable pillboxes) surviving on the RAF base. Scheduled September 2002. Details in (S1).
A Second World War Pickett Hamilton Fort at RAF Honington. It was installed in late 1940 as part of the ground defences for RAF Honington airfield and was originally one of three on this site, of which two are still surviving. A fortified gun position designed in the form of a retractable pill box, the upper section of which could be lowered flush with the ground surface to avoid obstructing aircraft. A field visit in 2001 found the structure extant and in a good position. (S2).