Monument record WRW 024 - Kings Forest, compartment 4145 (BA)

Fieldwalking survey of Forest block, located flint arrowhead and various worked & burnt flints.

Full Description

August 1998: Fieldwalking survey of forest compartment 4145 (of 4.8 ha), at 40m intervals. Sixty 20m long stints walked. Finds consist of one barbed and tanged arrowhead, one core rejuvenated flake, one core, four scrapers, 16 utilised flakes and 46 flakes plus 11 burnt flints. All of the worked flints were of low quality mottled black/grey flint, except the arrowhead of grey flint and a deeply patinated flake (earlier, Mes or Neo?). Represents marked concentration of worked flints. Also three sherds Rom pottery and one oyster shell (S1).
Also Rom.