Monument record BLB 052 - Blythburgh Hospital Burial Ground

Summary

Desk-based assessment and trial trenched evaluation of former Burial Ground of Blythburgh Hospital prior to redevelopment.

Full Description

Desk-based assessment (within the evaluation report) identified that the burial ground was used between 1767 and 1929, and estimated that c. 2000 burials had taken place. Trial trenching showed that graves extended throughout the site, though they were less dense in the far north-eastern corner. Estimation of the number of burials following trial trenching agreed closely with the figure of 2000 graves. Human remains were encountered in two thirds of the graves. The preservation of remains on the site was better in the southern part of the site, where the cemetery soil appeared less free-draining. Grave depth was also shallower in the southern part of the site, which the desk-based assessment identified as the original 18th century part of the burial ground. Burials ranged in depth from 0.65m below the current ground surface to 1.20m. Details in (S1).
Parish number changed from BLB 033 (Blythburgh Hospital) to BLB 052.