Monument record SUT 114 - Med pottery scatter and features found during creation of new reservoir.

Med pottery scatter and features visible (despite use of box scraper) in creation of new reservoir.

Full Description

September 1998: Med pottery scatter and features visible (despite use of box scraper) in creation of new reservoir. Pottery possibly associated with 2/3 possible features (ditches?).

Bulk of the pottery was picked up on the first visit when the eastern side was stripped of topsoil. Date range of pottery 11/12th to 15/16th century plus two fragmenets of lava quern and one of animal bone.

Pottery was generally locally produced material from Melton, Hollesley and other unidenfied production sites (S1).