Monument record BSE 218 - Possible medieval chapel and graves, 25 Out Risbygate; St Peter's Hospital

Summary

Graves of at least 12 individuals and footings of a medieval building, possibly a chapel, were disturbed by footing trenches.

Full Description

August 2003: Graves of at least 12 individuals and footings of a medieval building, possibly a chapel, were disturbed by footing trenches for an extension. These were subsequently monitored and recorded. Presumed to be part of a substantial cemetery situated in the eastern half of the precinct of St Peter's hospital (see BSE 048) (S1).