Monument record BSE 219 - 44-47 St Andrews Street

Summary

Evaluation by trenching located Late medieval or early post-medieval posthole building & medieval buried soil layer, possible medieval trackway running N-S inside line of town wall.

Full Description

August 2003: Evaluation by trenching located a large late medieval or early post-medieval posthole building. The building was constructed around earth fast posts which were packed with clay and cut into a garden soil containing 13th-14th century pottery. The tops of the postholes were truncated by a layer which included late 17th-early 18th century pottery and fragments of coal. Thomas Warren's 1747 Map of the town shows a long range built against the norther boundary of this site. The town wall had already been knocked down when this map was drawn. A large medieval rubbish pit and an area of imported gravel, possibly evidence of a trackway, were also seen beneath the medieval garden soil. The trackway runs N-S inside the line of the town defences (S1).