Monument record IPS 437 - Edmund Clench's Great Orchard (1674); Health Centre, Orchard Street, Ipswich.

Three storeyed, crenellated, tower shown on John Ogilby's map of Ipswich in 1674/1698.

Full Description

Three storeyed, crenellated, tower shown on John Ogilby's map of Ipswich in 1674/1698. Mentioned as a 'turret' in will of 1670 of Edmund Clench, was still standing when Joseph Pennington surveyed town (published 1778) but site shown as terraced houses by 1867 (map of Edward White). Probably of Tudor date, parallelled with Freston Tower (FRT 030)(S1). NGR to approximate location only - now shown as 'Health Centre'.