Monument record WBG 049 - Woodbridge Cemetery

EH Grade II registered park and garden GD 3500/1.

Full Description

Woodbridge Cemetery. EH Grade II registered park and garden GD 3500/1. Laid out in informal style by the Burial Board in 1856, extending a previous burial ground for soldiers stationed in the town Napoleonic War barracks. Details in (S1).
Woodbridge town cemetery was laid out in 1856 by the Woodbridge Burial Board. It was sited on a former military cemetery in use between 1804 and 1814 that contains the mass graves of some 669 soldiers stationed at the town during the Napoleonic War. The town cemetery was designed with a series of interconnecting serpentine paths and was planted by Notcutts nursery. The entrance lodge and two chapels were designed by local architect William Pattison. The lodge, at the principal entrance on Warren Hill Road, is a two-storey building of white brick, with a slate roof and decorated bargeboards. The two mortuary chapels are matching and are of a similar, but more ornate, design to the lodge. They are also built of white brick, but are decorated with stone dressings, mullions and leaded windows. The northern Anglican chapel remains in use, while the southern Nonconformist chapel is now used for storage. In 1917 the Burial Board purchased land to the north of the cemetery, but the first burials did not take place until the Second World War. Woodbridge Cemetery is still in use and is maintained by Suffolk Coastal District Council (2009) (S2).