Monument record ACT 030 - Acton Place Hospital

Summary

Red Cross or USAAF hospital in use during 2nd World War. Many surviving elements in good preservation though now mainly industrial estate (S1). Later used as German Prisoner of War Camp, closed 1950 (S2). Incorporating surviving elements of former Acton Place (ACT 020).

Full Description

Red Cross or USAAF hospital in use during 2nd World War (for area and building layout see 1946 RAF AP). Many surviving elements in good preservation thought now mainly industrial estate (S1). Later used as German Prisoner of War Camp, closed 1950 (S2). Incorporating surviving elements of former Acton Place (ACT 020).