Monument record CUL 038 - Group of possible field boundaries, circular and oval shaped ring ditches and pits of unknown date, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

A group of linear cropmarks (possible field boundaries), circular and oval shaped ring ditches and possible pit crop marks.

Full Description

A group of linear cropmarks (possible field boundaries) circular and oval shaped ring ditches and possible pit crop marks. S1

December 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The linear cropmarks, circular and oval shaped ring ditches and possible pit cropmarks were not seen on the sources consulted as part of this survey. The frames from which the features were originally recorded from were not available to the project and therefore were not analysed by the survey. Bank features (CUL 082) and a possible ring ditch (CUL 084) have been recorded in close proximity from 1940s aerial photographs.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 09th December 2019.