Monument record KIR 042 - World War II anti-aircraft battery, visible as earthworks.

Summary

An anti-aircraft battery of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs as structures and earthworks, to the west of Kirton village, Kirton parish.

Light anti aircraft battery, no longer exists.
A Heavy Anti-aircraft Artillery Battery of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs as structures and earthworks, to the west of Kirton village, Kirton parish. Although the previous entry (above) describes the site as a 'Light' Anti-aircraft Artillery Battery, the layout of the site on the aerial photographs is that of a 'Heavy' Anti-aircraft Artillery Battery, with four gun emplacements arrayed on a central command post. A tented camp can also be seen on the perimeter of the field to the north and east of the gun-emplacements, with a few tents to the south. The temporary nature of the camp may support the suggestion that this battery used mobile guns (S7). Dobinson's survey of twentieth century military site does not note either type of battery in this location. (S2-S7)