Monument record KIR 043 - World War II military site, possibly a searchlight battery.

Summary

A military site of Second World War date, possibly a searchlight battery, is visible as a number of structures on aerial photographs to the north of Park Lane, Kirton parish.

Searchlight battery, no longer exists. S1
A searchlight battery of Second World War date is visible as a number of structures on aerial photographs, centred on circa TM27854009 in a field to the north of Park Lane, in Kirton village, Kirton parish. A 150mm searchlight is visible in the centre of a circular area of hardstanding, at TM27814012, linked by paths to buildings to the north-east and south east. These may be the associated power houses and accommodation. A possible pillbox or Light Anti-aircraft machine gun emplacement can be seen in the hedge line at TM27934013. (S2-S4)