Monument record KNN 016 - Church Farm, Kenton

Summary

Cutting of strip foundations revealed no archaeological features, but an ephemeral medieval presence on the site was suggested by the recovered of a single sherd of pottery from the topsoil.

Full Description

Despite its location, partly occupying a former medieval street frontage, no archaeological features were recorded during moniotring of the strip foundation trenches on three of the seven housing plots. However, a single sherd of pottery attests to some occupation in the vacinity of the site in the medieval period.
The available evidence suggests that the lack of survival of archaeological features was predominantly due to truncation and clearance caused by quite intensive c20th development on the land of the former Church Farm, rather than an absence of settlement. S1