Monument record ERL 136 - Peat Deposits filling an underground water course for Car Parks adjacent to Building 958 & 960

Summary

Monitoring of construction of new car parks - no definite archaeological features or finds but peat deposits from extinct River channel.

Full Description

2003: Monitoring of the construction of new car parks just south of Yarmouth Road at RAF Lakenheath revealed further information about the extent of the peat deposits filling an underground water course between the A1065 and Caudle Head. No archaeological features or finds were recovered (S1).