Monument record LKH 019 - Roman Field

"Decorated sherd on surface gave clue to small kiln.

Full Description

"Decorated sherd on surface gave clue to small kiln. A patch of black soil, 2 x 2.5 feet, 2-5 feet deep, connected with another patch, 2 x 2.5 feet, 3 feet deep, by passage (presumably flue) 3 feet long, 15 inches wide - 3 feet 3 inches deep - all contained in holes dug into the side of a chalk slope, and packed with pottery sherds, mostly grey with combed decoration, corners of baked clay, flat pieces of lining material, some with vents, and clay reddened by heat. Two feet to the N, mass of soft pink sherds proved to be much underfired remains of an imitation Samian bowl (form 38) with well marked flange. Attempt to imitate Samian colour by applying red iron oxide to surface. 5 coins (4th century) in excavation soil" (S1)(S2)(R1)(R2)(S3). Within multiperiod site LKH 072, part of LKH 011 Rom scatter. For other LKH kilns, see LKH 001, 011, 061, 062 and 073.
For excavation by Teresa Briscoe (nee Home) in 1953-1954, see G Briscoe archive.