Monument record PAL 023 - Early and full Medieval pot scatter.

Early and full Medieval pot scatter.

Full Description

'Masses of Roman pottery from near pylon in south-west corner of field' reported by owner of Wood Cottage (to N of field). Further "Roman" pottery said to come from most of field, though none from garden of Wood Cottage (S1).
Nov 2005: finds from whole field brought in for identification - mostly medieval - report to follow (S1) - see PAL 025.
Jan 2006: small group specifically known to be fron near pylon identified as 1 Thetford/Grimston type of C10/C11, 1 EMed (C11/C12) & 10 Med coarse ware (C12-C14)(S1).
Formerly recorded as Rom site.