Monument record LMD 049 - Canada Field (Rom)

Scatter of pottery and tile fragments found fieldwalking and metal detecting.

Full Description

Scatter of pottery and tile fragments found fieldwalking and metal detecting. Examined because of varying crop growth, part of which relates to recently removed field boundary. Small concentration of pottery and oyster shell at(see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). General finds include C3 - C4 coins (up to mid C4), samian, Oxford, possible Much Hadham type sherds and one shell gritted. Information through SAU Ipswich (S1).
Bronze Colchester derivative brooch, double lug type, also C3-C4 coins (including Valentinian, AD 364-378)(S2). See also IA.
21 coins found metal detecting 1992, details in (S3)
In 2005 further surface finds - possible tegula, basal sherd of Oxford ware and grey wares including large storage vessel rims and flanged rim bowl - donated to SCC. Letter from the finder indicates that there had been extensive metal detecting, probably illicit.