Monument record SXM 016 - Church Bridge

Summary

Bridge over River Fromus, mapped by Kirby in 1736 and Hodskinson in 1783, construction form and date unknown.

Full Description

Bridge over River Fromus, mapped by Kirby in 1736 and Hodskinson in 1783, construction form, material and date unknown.
Existing superstructure is concrete dating from the 1950s.
2008: Groundworks associated with the replacement road bridge over the River Fromus, Saxmundham, required a programme of archaeological monitoring. A series of timber planks inserted into the river bed to the south of the existing bridge were believed to be relatively recent and not associated with former bridge structures, although their function is unclear. No evidence of earlier bridge structures was found during the monitoring except for brick revettments associated with 19th century and early 20th century bridges, since replaced.