Monument record CAM 033 - Cavenham Hall; Little Hall (Med)

Medieval Manor and Sub-Manor, see details.

Full Description

Cavenham Hall stated by Goult (S1) to have an C11/C12th start, now gone, although the park still remains near the location of CAM 033 ( 'Little Hall', concluded to be Cavenham Hall's modern replacement).
C11/12th - Gilbert de Clare owns linked to LKH, HGW, SUY, MDN, CHT, CAV, passing by marriage and inheritance to the Earls of Stafford.
1310: Gilbert de Clare, Earl of Gloucester, had a park and a free warren as well as a coney-warren (see CAM Misc) at Cavenham (& at Desning - see GAZ 007).
1590 T Bedingfield owns, linked to ERL, TDD, HXN, EYE, GSG, RLG, SAS, SGS.
1618 Sir Elewkener died seised, linked to DEN and Downham
C18th Marquis of Cornwallis owns, linked 2 Hartismere manors.
1811 H Spencer Waddington owns.
Goult states a sub manor called Shardelaves also existed in Cavenham - this may have been located at Lark Hall, TL 7579 6826. See CAM Misc. See also (R1).