Monument record HWT 026 - New Reach; Blyth Navigation; Patrick Stead Lock; Halesworth Lock

The New Reach, canalised end of Blyth Navigation ending at new quay at Halesworth, built in 1761.

Full Description

The New Reach, canalised end of Blyth Navigation, from former lock (now footbridge) at TM 39417706, ending at new quay complex (including malthouses etc on 1880s OS map) at TM 38867758, Halesworth. Built in 1761?. Used by sailing wherries (S1). The remains of the Patrick Stead lock (now in a derelict state) form the southern boundary of the 'urban quay area' [at TM 38857759?] and was constructed in 1837 to get wherries from the Blyth Navigation back into the Town River to give direct access to Styead's Maltings (S2). The only surviving significant feature [also the canal itself?] of the original Blyth Navigation is the Haleswoth Lock [at TM 39417706] (S2).
For details of DBA (2006), buildings etc see (S3).