Monument record CUL 054 - Possible Rabbit Warren, Culford

Summary

Possible Rabbit Warren, approx location, mentioned in 1435 lease held by Abbot of Bury, evidence that warreners were employed in 1891, see CUL 036 for possible site of Warrener's Lodge.

Rabbit Warren documented before 1650 (S1) location unknown. Possibly the same as Wordwell Warren?

2010: The Breckland Society survey of The Warrens of Breckland identified evidence for a warren in Culford dating from 1435, the Lease states that the Abbot of Bury held 4 acres here which were called "le conyngger". The area surrounding the present farm buildings is of 4.3 acres - roughly equivalent to the 4 acres held by the Abbot. Six warreners were employed by Culford Estate in 1891 but there is no mention of a specific warren in the archive (S2).

Mapped in approximate location.

See CUL 036 for possible site of Warrener's Lodge.