Monument record ARG 001 - Aldringham Green Round Barrow; Two bowl barrows, Aldringham Green

Scheduled (together with ARG 012) Monument - round barrow.

Tumuli are situated on Aldringham Green, S of the vicarage (S1) - also see ARG 012 & 013.
Scheduled by Ministry of works pre 1939 (S2).
1948: Round barrow consisting of a mound 60 feet diameter surrounded by a ditch, bank and outer ditch. The mound is 4 feet high from the bottom ofthe inner ditch. Part of the outer ditch on the S side has been dug away by a sandpit (S2).
1970: Gorse in places standing to a height of circa 9 feet, covered Aldringham Green, although possibly still extant the published features could not, with certainty, be identified (S3).
1977: Not described (S4).
1981: Gorse covered with a few brambles on N side. Bracken encroaching from SE. Appears to be slight depression 1 metre in diameter to S of summit. Some animal disturbance. Ditch bank and outer ditch and dimensions as specified. Spoke to (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), site will remain unchanged on heathland common (S2).
1984: Barrow totally concealed by thick gorse (S2).
1992: The mound covers an area circa 21m in diameter and stands to a height of 1.2m. the ditch .. has a maximum width of 4m, and the bank surrounding it measures circa 5m in width and 0.3m in height. The total diameter of the barrow is, therefore, circa 39m. A section of the outer bank on the S side of the barrow has been cut away by the eroded side of an old sand pit (S2).
January 1993: Scheduled area enlarged to include ARG 012 (S2).