Monument record SUT 213 - Second World War training or temporary airfield

Summary

A temporary or training airfield was visible on aerial photographs to the south of Woodbridge airfield (SHER SUT 197). It is visible as a cleared strip of vegetation and is similar in character to that recorded at Kelling Heath in Norfolk (NHER 23129), which was part of a D-Day preparation exercise undertaken by the United States Airforce, and it is possible that this airfield was constructed as part of the Woodbridge training area (SHER SUT 250).

Dummy airfield to the south of Woodbridge airfield SUT 197.

September 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
A temporary or training airfield was visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S6) to the south of Woodbridge airfield (SHER SUT 197). It is visible as a cleared strip of vegetation and is similar in character to that recorded at Kelling Heath in Norfolk (NHER 23129), which was part of a D-Day preparation exercise undertaken by the United States Airforce, and it is possible that this airfield was constructed as part of the Woodbridge training area (SHER SUT 250), and that it was not a true ‘dummy’ airfield as suggested above. It was not visible on photographs from 1943 (S7), and was clearly created after this date. Anti-glider ditches are visible cutting across the site (SHER SUT 214) and some possible earlier cropmarks of ditches (SHER SUT 239) and trackways (SHER SUT 240) are also visible.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 16th September 2015.