Monument record NKT 016 - Post Medieval features, including extremely early icehouse, associated with palace of Charles II at 'Goldings', 67 High Street

Summary

2004: features, including extremely early icehouse, associated with palace of Charles II (1660-1685), identified & recorded during monitoring of footing trenches to rear of 'Goldings'.

The icehouse, which was circa 4.3m in diameter & 11m deep, may be the only surviving example of one built for Charles II and one the earliest surviving examples in Britain.
A carved limestone tapered block, probably from an arch from Charles II's palace complex (see NKT 005), depicting the face of a 'Green Man' was also located built into a later (C19th) wall. Details in (S1).