Monument record BRC 010 - Possible Post Medieval deer park.

Summary

Deer Park, first recorded in 1555, field names 'Lodge Ley Park', 'Park field', 'Park Meadow' and 'Lodge Ley Spinney' on Bradfield Tithes. Presumably related to 'The Lodge' (BSC 016).

Civil Parish BRADFIELD COMBUST WITH STANNINGFIELD, ST EDMUNDSBURY, SUFFOLK

Deer Park, first recorded in 1555 (S3)(S5)(R1).

Possible Deer Park suggested by field names 'Lodge Ley park', 'Park field', 'Park Meadow' and 'Lodge Ley Spinney' on Bradfield Tithes. Presumably related to 'The Lodge' (BSC 016). HBSMR mapping (which is only a guesstimate) follows curving boundaries shown on OS 1880s mapping excluding area of St Clares Church (BSC 006) and nearby moated site (BSC 002). May not extend to NE beyond the road (Bury Road) - Hodskinson in 1783 (S4) only shows buildings on the NE side of this road, though this would place the lodge to one side of the deer park, rather than a more normal central position.