Monument record HUD 031 - RAF Stradishall

Summary

RAF Stradishall,opened 1938, primarily 2nd WW and later used for Transport Command; flying training; night fighter station (1955-61); Air Navigation (training) School (1961); accommodation used to house displaced African nationals in early 1970s then became high security jail (Highpoint) in July 1977.

Full Description

RAF Stradishall, opened 1938, primarily 2nd WW and later used for Transport Command; flying training; night fighter station (1955-61); Air Navigation (training) School (1961); accommodation used to house displaced African nationals in early 1970s then became high security jail (Highpoint) in July 1977. Some of the RAF buildings, particularly the H plan cell blocks to the north of the road (Women's prison?) shown on the 1945/6 AP appear to survive. The runways were the first hardened runways scheduled by Bomber Command. The area of the airfield (as opposed to the buildings) is now mostly under grass. According to (S1) all that basically survives of the airfield buildings are a gatehouse (and stained glass window). Details in (S1) and on various websites eg RAF Bomber Command (see parish file).
HER mapping after 1945/6 RAF air photograph.